No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled
No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Sep 05, 2023   |  5:21PM AET

How to watch: Brook & Subway Olyroos’ AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024 Qualifiers

How to watch: Brook & Subway Olyroos’ AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024 Qualifiers

With the Subway Olyroos’ AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024TM  Qualifiers starting in the early hours of Thursday morning AEST, here is how you can watch the action.

Head Coach Tony Vidmar named his 23-player squad for the two Group I matches in Dushanbe  against Laos on Thursday, 7 September at 1:30am AEST and then against hosts Tajikistan on Wednesday, 13 September at 1:30am AEST.

To qualify for the AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024TM, Australia will need to finish as group winner or be one of the four best second placed teams among all eleven groups.  

If the Subway Olyroos are successful in qualifying for next year’s AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024TM, the tournament will also double as a qualifier for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games, where they need to finish in the top three to automatically qualify for the Paris 2024 Olympics as the AFC representatives, while the fourth-best team will play an AFC-CAF play-off match for the final qualification spot.  

The matches will be live streamed via Football TV Tajikistan’s YouTube Channel: Here or see below.


SUBWAY OLYROOS SQUAD | AFC U23 ASIAN CUPTM QATAR 2024 QUALIFIERS | 30 AUG – 12 SEPT 

NAME POSITION CLUB JUNIOR FOOTBALL CLUB 
BILITY, Hosine DF CD Mafra Croydon Kings FC (Football South Australia) 
BILOKAPIC, Nicholas (Gk) GK Peterborough United FC Sydney United 58 FC (Football New South Wales) 
BOTIC, Noah FW Western United FC Hurstville ZFC (Football New South Wales) 
BROOK, Lachlan FW Western Sydney Wanderers FC Gawler Eagles FC (Football South Australia) 
COOK, Cameron (Gk) GK Perth Glory FC Vikings FC (Football Northern Territory) 
COURTNEY-PERKINS, Jordan DF Rakow Czestochowa Newmarket SFC (Football Queensland) 
COX, Ethan (Gk) GK Adelaide United FC Salisbury United FC (Football South Australia) 
D’ARRIGO, Louis MF Unattached West Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia) 
DENCH, Matthew DF Charlton Athletic (Youth) ECU Joondalup (Football West) 
DONNELL, Chris MF Fulham FC (Youth) Rockingham City FC (Football West) 
FRANCOIS, Marlee FW Bristol City FC (Youth) Camden Tigers FC (Football New South Wales) 
HOLLMAN, Jake MF Macarthur FC Seaforth FC (Football New South Wales) 
KUOL, Alou FW Central Coast Mariners FC Shepparton SC (Football Victoria) 
MAURAGIS, Lucas DF Newcastle Jets FC Merimbula Grasshoppers FC (Football New South Wales) 
NOVELLO, Jahce FW Cosenza Calcio South West Phoenix FC (Football West) 
PEUPION, Cameron FW Brighton Hove & Albion FC (Youth) Wakehurst FC (Football New South Wales) 
RAWLINS, Joshua DF FC Utrecht II Dianella Junior SC (Football West) 
TALBOT, Callum DF Melbourne City FC Gymea United FC (Football New South Wales) 
TEAGUE, Ryan MF FC Famalicao U23 Maroubra United FC (Football New South Wales) 
TREWIN, Kai DF Brisbane Roar FC Gungahlin United FC (Capital Football) 
TRIANTIS, Nectarios DF Sunderland AFC Canterbury Junior FC (Football New South Wales) 
VELUPILLAY, Nishan FW Melbourne Victory FC Endeavour United SC (Football Victoria) 
YAZBEK, Patrick MF Viking FK Austral Soccer Club (Football New South Wales) 

AFC U23 Asian CupTM Qatar 2024 Qualifiers – Group I  Schedule

Laos v Australia  
Date: Wednesday, 6 September 2023  
Time: 8:30pm (local) / 1:30am AEST (Thursday, 7 September) 
Republican Central Stadium, Dushanbe  

Australia v Tajikistan 
Date: Tuesday, 12 September 2023  
Time: 8:30pm (local) / 1:30am AEST (Wednesday, 13 September) 
Republican Central Stadium, Dushanbe