No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled
No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Sep 12, 2022   |  12:12PM AET

Three Wanderers named in training camp for upcoming AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualifiers

Three Wanderers named in training camp for upcoming AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualifiers

Ayman Gulasi, Max Hately and Anthony Pavlesic have been selected for a two-week training camp in Melbourne, as the Joeys prepare for the upcoming AFC U-17 Asian Cup 2023™

This camp will be Brad Maloney’s first since being appointed Joeys’ Head Coach last month, and will run from Saturday, 17 September through until Friday, 30 September before a 23-player squad is named to represent Australia at the Qualifiers to be contested in Shepparton (VIC) from 5 – 9 October 2022.

Whilst an Australian U-16 representative team recently participated in an AFF tournament in Indonesia, the AFC U-17 Asian Cup 2023™ Qualifiers will be the first international activity for the Joeys’ program since 2019, where Australia will face China PR, Cambodia, and Northern Mariana Islands in Group G as they look to qualify for the AFC U-17 Asian Cup 2023™ scheduled for May.

Upon announcing the 30-players selected for this training camp, Brad Maloney said: “After being in hiatus for the past three years due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it’s exciting for all concerned to convene this Joeys’ camp as we prepare for what we hope and plan will be a busy and fruitful two years for this age group,” Maloney explained. 

“My staff and I have selected a talented and versatile squad for this camp, where following an intensive fortnight on the training ground we will select the final 23-players who will move forward to the AFC U-17 Asian Cup 2023™ Qualifiers next month.

“We will face tough opposition in Shepparton, particularly from China and Cambodia whose youth programs continued throughout the pandemic, so ensuring both the technical staff and players make the most of this two-week training camp is important to put ourselves in a strong position heading into the Qualifiers,” Maloney concluded.

Australia’s Group in Shepparton is one of ten that will be contested concurrently, featuring 44 countries from across Asia, all vying for 16 spots in the AFC U-17 Asian Cup 2023™. 

To qualify for the AFC Asian Cup 2023™, a team needs to top their respective Group or be one of the five best placed Group runners-up. From the AFC Asian Cup 2023™ – where the host country/dates are TBA – the top four teams from this tournament will qualify for the 2023 FIFA U-17 World Cup™ as the AFC representatives.

The AFC U-17 Asian Cup 2023™ Qualifiers event in Shepparton is with thanks to Greater Shepparton City Council and is a beneficiary of funding from the Regional Sports Event Fund, supported by the Australian Sports Commission.

Match Schedule – Group G of the AFC U-17 Asian Cup 2023™ Qualifiers

TIME/DATEMATCHVENUE
3:00pm, 5 Oct 2022China PR vs CambodiaShepparton Sports City Precinct
7:30pm, 5 Oct 2022Australia vs Northern Mariana IslandsShepparton Sports City Precinct
3:00pm, 7 Oct 2022Northern Mariana Islands vs China PRShepparton Sports City Precinct
7:30pm, 7 Oct 2022Cambodia vs AustraliaShepparton Sports City Precinct
3:00pm, 9 Oct 2022Australia vs China PRShepparton Sports City Precinct
7:30pm, 9 Oct 2022Cambodia vs Northern Mariana IslandsShepparton Sports City Precinct

JOEYS SQUAD | TRAINING CAMP | 17 – 30 SEPTEMBER 2022

NamePositionCurrent ClubJunior Club / Member Federation
Peter ANTONIOUDefenderMelbourne City FCFC Bulleen Lions / Football Victoria
Daniel BENNIEAttackerPerth Glory FCSorrento FC / Football West
Jacob BRAZETEAttackerSydney FCCurl Curl FC / Football NSW
Zachary DE JESUSDefenderSydney United 58 FCLakeside Lions JFC / Football NSW
Miguel DI PIZIOMidfielderCentral Coast Mariners FCAC United / Football NSW
Campbell DOVISONAttackerCentral Coast Mariners FCEast Bentleigh SC / Football Victoria
Ben DUNBARMidfielderMelbourne City FCDoncaster Rovers / Football Victoria
Ayman GULASIAttackerWestern Sydney Wanderers FCSans Souci FC / Football NSW
Max HATELYAttackerWestern Sydney Wanderers FCKellyville SC / Football NSW
Lucas HERRINGTONDefenderBrisbane Roar FCTaringa Rovers FC / Football QLD
Gus HOEFSLOOTGoalkeeperSydney FCHelensburg Thistles SC / Football NSW
Luca IOVENEGoalkeeperPerth RedStar FCJoondalup City / Football West
Nestor IRANKUNDAAttackerAdelaide United FCAdelaide Croatia Raiders SC / Football SA
Ryan KALMSDefenderMelbourne City FCStrathdale FC / Football Victoria
Pearson KASAWAYAAttackerSydney FCGriffith City FC / Football NSW
Luka KNEZEVICAttackerMarconi Stallions FCBonnyrigg White Eagles / Football NSW
Andriano LEBIBDefenderPerth Glory FCDianella White Eagles / Football NSW
Jacob McLACHLANDefenderSydney FCGeorges River FC / Football NSW
Lachlan MIDDLETONMidfielderSydney FCCollaroy Cromer Strikers FC / Football NSW
Andre PARKESDefenderCentral Coast Mariners FCCastle Hill United / Football NSW
Anthony PAVLESICGoalkeeperWestern Sydney Wanderers FCSydney United 58 FC / Football NSW
Jaylan PEARMANMidfielderPerth Glory FCWestside FC / Football West
Marc PETHERIOTISAttackerMelbourne City FCBox Hill United / Football Victoria
Sotiri PHILLISDefenderAdelaide United FCWest Torrens Birkalla / Football SA
Tiago QUINTALMidfielderSydney FCBaulkham Hills FC / Football NSW
Asim SEHOVICDefenderBrisbane Strikers FCLogan Lightning FC / Football QLD
Xavier SMITHDefenderCrewe AlexanderLiverpool FC (United Kingdom)
Corey SUTHERLANDMidfielderPerth Glory FCCockburn City / Football West
Fabian TALLADIRAMidfielderAdelaide United FCAdelaide City FC / Football SA
Michael VONJAGoalkeeperMelbourne City FCGeorge Cross FC / Football Victoria